Give me some tips to clean my roof effectively?

0 votes
asked Jun 22 in Maintenance/Repairs by IsiahHenderson (670 points)
edited Jun 26 by IsiahHenderson

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 22 by RoseannDillon (530 points)
edited Jun 23 by RoseannDillon
 
Best answer
  • Use a garden hose with an attached sprayer and fill it with a blend of water and bleach. This method is best used on roofs such as asphalt shingles. Allow the mixture to sit for 15 minutes and rinse with clean water.

  • Choose to clean the roof on a somewhat cloudy, yet calm day when the wind is at bay, with no chance of rain.

  • Wet your plants before covering them up with plastic before bleaching the roof.

  • Only choose to climb the roof if the surface thereof is stable and reliable for you to walk on.

0 votes
answered Sep 19 by rustyyoung (140 points)

It all depends on how well you, or the person before you, looked after your house’s roof. Getting a new roof is a big investment, and that is why you shouldn't have to replace your it on a regular basis. Visit Elite Remodeling Services to know more about roofing.

The average lifespan of a roof can be anywhere between 20 to 50 years. Once a new roof is installed, you shouldn’t have to replace it within the first 20 years. If you need to, however, other than maintaining your roof, this can because of proper installation, neglected repairs, environmental factors, the usage of incorrect roofing material, or foundation settling. 

11,432 questions

12,123 answers

38 comments

312,487 users

...