How do you get rid of a cold sore?

+1 vote
asked May 7, 2018 in Body/Skin by Formota (400 points)
How do you get rid of a cold sore?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 7, 2018 by Essmann (42,860 points)
A good way to get rid of a cold sore is to use some abreva or baby orajel on the cold sore.

The baby orajel will get rid of the cold sore just as good as the Abreva but the baby orajel has a better taste to it and will also help to numb the cold sore so you'll be able to eat.
0 votes
answered Aug 3, 2018 by glorwily (290 points)
I find that whenever I have a cold sore on my lip if I apply some ice to the cold sore and then apply some aloe Vera to the cold sore the cold sore starts to go away within a few days.

You can also get rid of a cold sore in 2 to 3 day using Apple Cider Vinegar.

Dip a cotton swab in some Apple Cider Vinegar and apply it to the cold sore and keep applying Apple Cider Vinegar to the cold sore 2 to 3 times per day until it goes away.

Apple Cider Vinegar is antibacterial and can help kill off the virus causing the cold sore.

62,222 questions

68,703 answers

882 comments

4,636,554 users

...