How much will it cost to import a car from Japan?

+2 votes
asked Jul 22, 2019 in UPS by poliq (6,220 points)
How much will it cost to import a car from Japan?

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 23, 2019 by costy (6,550 points)
To import a vehicle to India Minimum 100% to 200% of basic import taxation would be imposed. .i.e. 2–4 times the original price .

Plus more of taxes like for instance road tax,etc…
0 votes
answered Jul 23, 2019 by fraddy (6,060 points)

Hi,

I used to purchase some parts to my car from  Computer automobile & motorcycle Yahoo Auction Japan https://www.yaharu.com/yahoo/part_2084008431.html but I believe you can also check this auction for cars. You see, it is very convenient and the prices are always reasonable. I order from this auction once per month and really satisfied with terms conditions. Hope it can help

0 votes
answered Jan 11 by swipka777 (6,100 points)
It depends on the car price and the model, but I suggest to purchase a car from Canada.
0 votes
answered Jan 11 by inessa8 (4,000 points)
In order to import a car, you need to find a trusted custom broker. I was using a trusted service from https://clearit.ca/services/customs-consulting which is a really effective solution in order to deal with all the custom problems, documents and to import it faster.

61,787 questions

66,561 answers

812 comments

3,926,361 users

...