Do you dread going to work everyday?

+1 vote
asked Sep 18, 2017 in Employment & Careers by Jodie (18,970 points)
Do you dread going to work everyday?

I will be so glad when I can retire and do things when I want to without having to get up at a certain time and be off to work on a certain time.

Don't get me wrong I'm glad I have a job where I can pay my bills. But I get so tired of making sure I'm up on time and can get something to eat and get to work on time.

For once I'd love to just be able to leave the alarm clock off and just lay in bed or mope around the house when I feel like it.

I hate having a boss that I have to show up for work for at a certain time and be held hostage basically until I can leave.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 18, 2017 by Judy (30,710 points)
Yes I do and thankfully I got a call today saying I will be off work for at least 2 days due to some plumbing problems at the office.

The office is closed for at least 2 days while they fix some plumbing.

I can't wait until I can retire either and do what I want too.

When I'm in the office I feel like a prisoner being held against my will until I can leave at the end of the workday.

I wish I could retire early since I don't want to work until I'm 65 or even 70.

Heck I'd be happy if I could just work from home when I want to on my own time.
commented Sep 18, 2017 by Carrie123 (620 points)
Oh lucky you. I'm so jealous. I wish something like that would happen at my call center.
0 votes
answered Sep 18, 2017 by Carrie123 (620 points)
Yes I do. I hate my job. I work at a call center for customer support and I can't leave my chair too much.

It's also frustrating talking to some of those dumb customers. I hate calling someone bad names but if you listened to some of the people I had to talk to on the phone then you'd know what I'm talking about and know why I want to curse them out on the phone but I can't.

I wish I could retire too. After this job I don't think I could force myself to go back to work. At least if it's some other cubicle or office job.

10,113 questions

10,590 answers

32 comments

218,341 users

...