What’s the current home decor for a balcony?

+2 votes
asked Jan 21 in Other-Home/Garden by poliq (5,880 points)

What’s the current home decor for a balcony?

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 21 by layla (32,520 points)
When I lived in an apartment with a balcony I like to put some flowers out on the balcony to add some decor.

I didn't dress the balcony up too much but adding some flowers as well as a small tree to the balcony was nice.

I loved sitting out on the balcony on warm days and warm nights next to my tree.

It was sorta like sitting out in the woods or a backyard but it was just a balcony.

Now I live in a house with a nice big backyard and when it's warm out I go outside and sit at the table underneath the shade tree.

It's very nice and relaxing.

It's cold right now so I'm inside the house but I wish it were warmer so I could be outside more.
+1 vote
answered Jan 22 by costy (5,860 points)
Rows of planters, stacked in sequence over each other, are a guaranteed way to liven up a balcony. This L-shaped vertical garden wall designed by To the left, a pathway of wooden squares set in pebbles up to the wooden floor of the balcony. Moroccan pendant lamps light the way, their metallic sheen and intricate work set off splendidly by the greenery.
0 votes
answered Jan 22 by fraddy (5,630 points)

Hi, How about some modern planters on your balcony? As an example I like fiberclay planters offering the advantage of sturdiness combined with lightness. Being weather resistant, flower pots like stoneware work well in outdoor areas and are very easy to relocate. Here at Getpotted.com you can check out some fibreclay chelsea planters https://getpotted.com/planters/fiberclay/  The collection is presented in grey colours and several finishes featuring an antique romantic look.

0 votes
answered 6 days ago by Djonatan (1,500 points)

In fact, it all depends on what kind of balcony you have, what do you want to get from your balcony (summer terrace? Pantry?), If you are talking about a loggia now, then you can always make a study or a playroom out of this room. This will help increase the free space in the apartment and give someone a personal space. But if you are talking about a decor for a balcony or outdoors then I can't help but notice how cool Seasonal sign decor exists and how it can freely cheer up and bring your interior to life.

29,487 questions

31,862 answers

185 comments

1,023,254 users

...