Do you have to love your family members?

+1 vote
asked Oct 13, 2017 in Other- Family & Relationships by staccato (280 points)
edited Oct 13, 2017 by staccato
Do you have to love your family members?

I have an older sister and her husband and kids whom I hate and an uncle and his family I hate as well.

My mom thinks that I should love them just because they're my family?

I told my older sister and her husband and her kids that I hate them and did the same with my uncle and his family.

My mom gets mad at me when I don't want to talk to my older sister and her family and my uncle and his family.

Are we really required to love our family just because they're our family?

I have cut ties with them and don't regret it nor do I care whether I see them again in my life.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 13, 2017 by Jodie (18,970 points)
Love is an emotion that can't be forced. It doesn't matter whether they're family or not. If you don't feel love for them then you just don't.

In fact although I'm not religious I remember reading in a bible about 5 years ago that you have a right to cut ties with family and you're not required to love them just because they're family to you.

I have family members I hate and nothing will make me love them again. I don't even think about them and act like they don't exist.

In fact the family I hate are not allowed to come on my property and if they do they will be charged with trespassing.
0 votes
answered Oct 14, 2017 by hootcooing (380 points)
Nobody is required to love anybody.

It's up to you whether you should love someone or not even if they're family members.

I too have a sister I hate and I don't speak to her at all. I cut ties with her 5 years ago and we never speak or see each other anymore.

10,215 questions

10,711 answers

33 comments

222,819 users

...