The bird that can speak about 800 different words is the Prudle Parrot.
Considered by many to be the smartest of the talking birds, the African grey parrot can expand its vocabulary of hundreds of words.
These birds are known for their exceptional understanding and imitation of human speech.
The bird that can fly backwards is the hummingbird.
Hummingbirds are the only bird that can fly in any direction including backwards.
The unique architecture of its wings enables it to fly forward, backward, straight up and down, or to remain suspended in the air.
The bird that has the biggest wingspan is the wandering albatross which has a wingspan of around 12 feet.
The biggest bird is the ostrich also known as the common ostrich and it's also the biggest bird that cannot fly either.
The fastest flying bird is the Peregrine Falcon.
The peregrine falcon, also known as the peregrine, and historically as the duck hawk in North America, is a cosmopolitan bird of prey in the family Falconidae.
A large, crow-sized falcon, it has a blue-grey back, barred white underparts, and a black head.
The biggest bird that can fly is the wandering albatross bird.
The wandering albatross, snowy albatross, white-winged albatross or goonie is a large seabird from the family Diomedeidae, which has a circumpolar range in the Southern Ocean.
A biggest bird that cannot fly is an ostrich.
Ostriches cannot fly as they are too heavy.
The wings of an ostrich are not strong enough or big enough to lift an ostrich up into the air for flight.
Though they cannot fly, ostriches are fleet, strong runners.
An ostrich can sprint up to 43 miles an hour and run over distance at 31 miles an hour.
The ostrich also may use their wings as "rudders" to help them change direction while running.
It may seem strange that among the more than 10,000 bird species in the world today is a group that literally cannot fly or sing, and whose wings are more fluff than feather.
These are the ratites: the ostrich, emu, rhea, kiwi and cassowary.
Ostriches are large flightless birds of the genus Struthio in the order Struthioniformes.
Struthio is part of the infra-class Palaeognathae, a diverse group of flightless birds also known as ratites that includes the emus, rheas, and kiwis.
Although they are adorable as chicks, ostriches are not good pets, because they quickly grow into bad-tempered giants with sharp claws.
Ostriches have three stomachs and are particularly unusual as they have an extremely long intestine.
They don't have teeth so they eat small stones to help grind down their food.
Therefore, they need three stomachs so that they can break down all of the different things that they eat.
Ostriches live throughout Africa's semiarid plains and woodlands.