The reason they are called weaver birds is because their nest is weaved like a basket as they bird is a weaver of the nest so they are called weaver birds.
Weaver birds communicate by making loud calls.
The most harmonic calls of the weaver bird include a loud call by a male when an unmated female first enters his nest, and also very soft, brief notes given by parent birds to attract a fledgling.
Males use somewhat different songs to defend territory, for courtship, and for advertisement.
Weaver birds do sing and they sing in a duet.
The weaver bird makes it's nest in trees on a branch.
After selecting a good location for their nest, the weaver bird starts to loop and weave strands of grass or strips of leaves around the ends of one or two branches in a tree.
Having created a looped basis for the nest body, the weaver bird then builds the hollow body before adding the tubular entrance last.
The Baya Weaver eats things such as wild grasses such as Guinea Grass (Panicum maximum) as well as crops like paddy for both their food and nesting material and also feed on insects.
Thee weaver birds seasonal movements are governed by food availability.
Weaver birds can and do fly.
Weaver birds do almost everything in close proximity to each other, including foraging, breeding, and preening.
When they travel together, some species also fly in a tight formation.
The weaver bird which is a sparrow-sized critter may be one of the most interesting birds in the world!
Sociable weavers are unlike most other birds due to their lifestyle and nest building.
They weave one nest for their entire colony as well as for future residents.
Weaver birds are not aggressive unless they see something as a threat.
There are between 10 to as many as 400 birds that live in a weaver nest.
One of the most common nests to see in your garden is the weaver's nest.
The males will take approximately seven days to build a nest, and it can be taken down in a fraction of that time.
The Southern Masked Weaver is a bird commonly found in many gardens.
The Baya Weaver bird is a sparrow sized bird but not actually a sparrow.
The bird that is known as best engineer is the Baya Weaver Bird.
The baya weaver (Ploceus philippinus) is a weaverbird found across the Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia.
The baya weaver is a weaverbird found across the Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia.
Flocks of these birds are found in grasslands, cultivated areas, scrub and secondary growth and they are best known for their hanging retort shaped nests woven from leaves.
Baya weavers are best known for the elaborately woven nests constructed by the males.
These pendulous nests are retort-shaped, with a central nesting chamber and a long vertical tube that leads to a side entrance to the chamber.
For food the Baya Weaver bird depends on wild grasses such as Guinea Grass (Panicum maximum) as well as crops like paddy for both their food and nesting material.
They also feed on insects.
Their seasonal movements are governed by food availability.
The Baya Weaver is found throughout Southeast Asia, but it is uncommon in China.
Nabang, a bustling avian haven in southwestern Yunnan, is not only one of the few places in China where you can see the Baya Weaver regularly, it is also home to the Wire-tailed Swallow, Streaked Weaver, and nine species of kingfishers.
Ploceidae is a family of small passerine birds, many of which are called weavers, weaverbirds, weaver finches and bishops.
These names come from the nests of intricately woven vegetation created by birds in this family.